dac logo in white


2024 SAIT
ALUMNI AWARDS

 

 

 

About the Alumni Awards

Introduced in 1988, the Alumni Awards are presented annually by SAIT and recognize the outstanding achievements of SAIT graduates. 

SAIT is proud to recognize graduates — community builders, innovators and leaders in their industries — who are making an impact in the community, on the national stage and worldwide. 

Nominations are now open

Nominations for the 2024 Alumni Awards will be accepted Feb. 20 through March 22, 2024.

Please review the categories and criteria before submitting your nomination. 

Submit nomination

Awards categories and criteria

Established in 1988, the Distinguished Alumni Award recognizes a SAIT graduate who demonstrates:

  • proven leadership skills
  • exceptional achievements in business or industry
  • outstanding contributions to the community
  • a history of support for SAIT.

Established in 2009, the Outstanding Young Alumni Award recognizes a SAIT graduate who:

  • has graduated from SAIT in the last ten years and is 35 years or younger
  • has proven leadership skills
  • exhibits exceptional achievements in their field of endeavour
  • demonstrates outstanding contributions to the community.

Introduced in 2023, the International Impact Alumni Award recognizes a SAIT graduate who:

  • has demonstrated a positive impact on SAIT’s reputation as a global education leader
  • has exhibited exceptional achievements internationally and/or
  • has demonstrated outstanding contributions in bringing positive global perspectives to SAIT and its surrounding community.

Established in 2019, the Clarence Hollingworth Alumni Employee Award of Excellence is awarded to a SAIT graduate who:

  • is a SAIT staff or faculty member at the time of nomination
  • has made a demonstrative and positive impact in the SAIT community through their work
  • exemplifies a high level of excellence, professionalism and personal commitment to SAIT’s mission and core values, and
  • embodies a spirit of enthusiasm and pride in being a graduate working at SAIT.

Please review the following exclusions before completing your nomination:

  • Self-nominations will not be considered in any award category. 
  • Current SAIT faculty and staff will not be considered for the SAIT Distinguished Alumni, International Impact Alumni or Outstanding Young Alumni Awards. Staff and faculty will be considered for the Clarence Hollingworth Alumni Employee Award of Excellence.
  • Current serving Members of the Board of Governors or serving politicians at any level of government will not be considered for the SAIT Alumni Awards.

How to submit a nomination

A step-by-step on how to nominate a deserving SAIT graduate for one of four SAIT Alumni Awards: Distinguished Alumni, Outstanding Young Alumni, Clarence Hollingworth Alumni Employee Award of Excellence, International Impact Alumni Award.

Please note, visuals and layout of the Alumni Awards page on the video will appear different than what you currently see on sait.ca. The nomination form, however, will be the same. 

How to submit a nomination

2023 Alumni Awards recipients


Janice Krissa-Moore

Janice Krissa-Moore
2023 Distinguished Alumni Award

Business Administration '98, School of Business
Co-Founder, Free Store for Ukrainian Newcomers


This year's Distinguished Alumni Award recipient is an opportunity maker. Find out how she turned tragedy into community for Ukrainian newcomers displaced by the war in Ukraine.

Read more


  • 2022 — Linda Olsen (Cinema, TV, Stage and Radio '88)
  • 2021 — Shelley Kuipers (Petroleum Engineering Technology '87)
  • 2021 — Mike Lamacchia (Emergency Med Tech Paramedic '90, Emergency Medical Technician '85)
  • 2019 — Deanna Burgart (Chemical Engineering Technology '00)
  • 2019 — Tevor Lamb (Petroleum Engineering Technology '97)
  • 2018 — Connie De Sousa (Professional Cooking '00)
  • 2018 — Ryan Scott (Business Administration '01)
  • 2017 — Victor Buffalo (Chemical Technology '64)
  • 2017 — David Sartorelli (Emergency Med Tech Paramedic '82)
  • 2016 — Jennifer Carlson (Business Administration '99)
  • 2016 — Lorenzo Donadeo (Welding Engineering Technology '77)
  • 2015 — Tom Sampson (Emergency Med Tech Paramedic '89, Emergency Medical Technician '82)
  • 2014 — Steve Harke (Avionics Technology '89, Aircraft Maintenance Engineering Tech '82)
  • 2014 — Paul Rogalski (Professional Cooking '86)
  • 2013 — Joanne Johnson (Cinema, TV, Stage and Radio '82)
  • 2012 — Doug Ramsay (Petroleum Engineering Technology '77)
  • 2011 — Dennis Chorney (Petroleum Engineering Technology '75)
  • 2010 — Pat Morrow (Journalism '73)
  • 2009 — Tom Mauro (Carpenter '77)
  • 2008 — Al Browne (Hotel and Restaurant Management '72)
  • 2008 — Norma Carrol (Honorary Distinguished Alumni)
  • 2007 — Keith MacPhail (Geology/Reservoir '81)
  • 2006 — Bev Longstaff (Engineering Graphics Tech '78)
  • 2005 — Clayton Carrol (Automotive Service Technology '40)
  • 2004 — Al Short (Bachelor of Applied Tech Petroleum Engineering '00)
  • 2003 — Heather Culbert (Computer Technology '79)
  • 2002 — Murray Cobbe (Petroleum Engineering Technology '70)
  • 2001 — Paul Caney (Cinema, TV, Stage and Radio '89)
  • 2001 — Frank Duffin (Heavy Duty Mechanic '68, Automotive Service Technician '67)
  • 2000 — Erich Binder (Building Mechanical Systems '74)
  • 2000 — Roger Jarvis (Honorary Distinguished Alumni)
  • 1999 — Don Gray (Building Mechanical Systems '71)
  • 1999 — David Johnson (Petroleum Engineering Technology '76)
  • 1999 — Hank Swartout (Geology/Reservoir '72)
  • 1998 — Doug Currie (Merchandising Administration '70)
  • 1998 — Jay Westman (Business Skills '84)
  • 1996 — Mel Svendsen (Automotive Service Technology '68)
  • 1995 — Stan Grad (Petroleum Engineering Technology '67)
  • 1994 — Ed Tickles (Electrical Engineering Tech '60)
  • 1993 — Syd Loeppky (Surveying and Mapping Tech '65)
  • 1992 — Dorothy Lawrence (Dental Assisting '80)
  • 1991 — Gary Sawkins (Computer Technology '69)
  • 1990 — Hugh Craig (Industrial Electronics Tech '30)
  • 1989 — Ken King (Emergency Med Tech Paramedic '89)
  • 1988 — Art Dixon (Wireless Operator '42)

Danielle Murrison

Danielle Murrison
2023 Outstanding Young Alumni Award

Architectural Technologies '17, School of Construction
Director of Construction, CRAFT Beer Market


Between new builds and renovations, this year's Outstanding Young Alumni Award recipient is bringing her creativity, innovation, construction expertise and problem-solving skills to the male-dominated construction industry to make a positive impact in the community.

Read more


Tej Grewal

Tejeshwar (Tej) Grewal
2023 Outstanding Young Alumni Award

Bachelor of Applied Technology Petroleum Engineering '18, MacPhail School of Energy
Vice President of Innovation, Qube Technologies


One of SAIT's newest Outstanding Young Alumni Award recipients is turning a global challenge into an opportunity. Learn more about how this graduate is using artificial intelligence to protect the environment.

Read more

  • 2022 — Kyle Bukauskas (Radio, Television and Broadcast News '13)
  • 2022 — Madeleine MacDonald (Hospitality Management '14)
  • 2021 — Doug Braden (Mechanical Engineering Technology '11)
  • 2019 — Gursh Bal (Electrician '16)
  • 2019 — Kai Fahrion (Electrician '15)
  • 2018 — Jenn Dalen (Radio, Television and Broadcast News
  • 2017 — Avree Bujaczek (Bachelor of Science in Construction Project Management '15)
  • 2017 — Albert Mejia (Business Administration '14, Aircraft Structures Technician '10)
  • 2017 — Nicky Nash (Business Administration '08)
  • 2016 — Levi Kuta (Mechanical Design Technology '12)
  • 2016 — Ron Tarrant (Radio, Television and Broadcast News '08)
  • 2016 — Josh Traptow (Administrative Information Management '11)
  • 2015 — Sarah Erasmus (Digital Graphics Communication '10)
  • 2015 — Matt Watterworth (Film and Video Production '08)
  • 2014 — Rosalyn Ediger (Professional Cooking '05)
  • 2014 — Adam Loria (Emergency Med Tech Paramedic '05, Emergency Med Tech Ambulance '03, Emergency Medical Responder '01)
  • 2013 — Cristi Adams (Geomatics Engineering Technology '10)
  • 2012 — Des Nwaerondu (Business Administration '06)
  • 2011 — Shiva Jahanshah ( Cinema, TV, Stage and Radio '03)
  • 2010 — Matt Squires (Hotel and Restaurant Management '01)
  • 2009 — Smita Acharyya (Cinema, TV, Stage and Radio '00)

photo of Roger Haddad with Red Bull F1 car

Roger Haddad
2023 International Impact Alumni Award

Automotive Service Technician '07, School of Transportation
Test Engineer, Red Bull Powertrains


SAIT's first ever International Impact Alumni Award recipient isn't afraid to get his hands dirty. Learn how this SAIT graduate is pushing his knowledge, skills and passion for the combustion engine to the pedal.

Read more


image of Cindy Humphries in teaching lab

Cindy Humphries
2023 Clarence Hollingworth Alumni Employee Award of Excellence

Medical Radiologic Technology '05, School of Health and Public Safety
Educational Laboratory Technologist, Medical Radiologic Technology Program, SAIT


When the recipient of the 2023 Clarence Hollingworth Alumni Employee Award of Excellence isn't working at the Rockyview General Hospital, she can be found supporting student learning, co-chairing a safety committee and ensuring program equipment is in working order.

Read more

  • 2019 — Richard Stroobant (Cinema, Television, Stage & Radio)

Thank you to our generous sponsors.

PRESENTING SPONSOR

TD Insurance Logo

STATE OF THE ART SPONSOR

 

Manulife logo

OFFICIAL MEDIA SPONSOR

The Globe and Mail logo

Contact us

SAIT Alumni

AA13, Heritage Hall, SAIT Main Campus

403.284.7010 1.888.284.8399 alumni@sait.ca
Back to top