Privacy Policy

Privacy practices on the web:  Southern Alberta Institute of Technology

Personal information

At SAIT, we intend to give you as much control as possible over your personal information. In general, you can visit SAIT on the Web without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you, such as your name and address. It is our intent to let you know before we collect personal information from you on the Internet.

If you choose to give us personal information via the Internet that we or our educational partners may need - to correspond with you, process an order or provide you with a subscription, for example - it is our intent to let you know how we will use such information. If you tell us that you do not wish to have this information used as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes. We do keep track of the domains from which people visit us. We analyze this data for trends and statistics, and then we discard it.

We have implemented these practices for the SAIT home page (www.sait.ca). We are also instructing our employees to include information on privacy practices everywhere information is collected on the SAIT Web, tailored to what that portion of the site does and reflecting the practices outlined here.

Application Information

The personal information you provide on the application form is collected under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of the Province of Alberta, Section 33(c), the Statistics Act (Canada), and the Taxation Act (Canada). It will be used to determine your eligibility for admission to program(s)/course(s) of studies at SAIT, to facilitate your enrolment, to contact you regarding SAIT programs and services, to administer and evaluate institute programs/courses, and for statistical purposes. It will form part of your record as an applicant and alumnus and will be disclosed to academic and administrative units at SAIT and to Statistics Canada and Alberta Enterprise and Advanced Education for statistical, funding, planning, and market research purposes, and to the Students' Association of SAIT and the SAIT Alumni Association for contact purposes and membership services.

This information will also be maintained in a mailing list for direct marketing purposes, market research surveys or the distribution of other promotional material as approved by the Director of Student Services. Your personal information is protected by Alberta's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and can be reviewed on request. If you have any questions about the collection or use of this information, contact the Student Services' FOIP representative at 403.284.8069.

Business relationships

The SAIT site contains links to other Web sites. SAIT is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

Cookies

There is a technology called "cookies" which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a Web site. A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Some SAIT pages use cookies so that we can better serve you when you return to our site. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. For more information, please see "How to work with Cookies".

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, you can contact us at webmaster@sait.ca.